Firsthand Capital Management, Inc.
Long book
$46.9M
Q1 2026
Positions
47
Top-10 weight
64%
concentration
Last quarter
-12.4%
SPY -4.4%
Turnover
4%
of book per quarter
Strategy in plain words
auto-generated from filingsFirsthand Capital Management, Inc. is a concentrated fundamental stock-picker, running a $46.9M US long book across 47 positions.
The portfolio is concentrated: the top 10 names carry 64% of the portfolio. The book barely moves quarter to quarter — a patient, low-turnover holder. Current anchor positions: ROKU INC, BLOOM ENERGY CORP- A, ROCKET LAB CORP, NETFLIX INC, COHERENT CORP.
Over the last 8 quarters its long book ran on average 1.1pp per quarter ahead of the S&P 500, beating the index in 4 of 8 quarters. We rate its filings highest-signal: new buys here are worth attention.
Implied long-book return vs S&P 500
methodology: positions priced quarterly, no shorts/options Fund long book S&P 500
Q1 2024
-5.8%
Q2 2024
+8.7%
Q3 2024
+6.6%
Q4 2024
-4.5%
Q1 2025
+32.3%
Q2 2025
+15.9%
Q3 2025
-6.3%
Q4 2025
-12.4%
Sector allocation
Technology 28%
Industrials 25%
Communications 14%
Services media 13%
Other 9%
Financials 5%
Utilities 4%
Consumer discretionary 1%
Long book by quarter
What does Firsthand Capital own?
Q1 2026 13F| Company | Sector | Shares | Value | % of book | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROKU ROKU INC | Communications | 70.0K | $6.6M | 14.1% | -6.7% |
| BE BLOOM ENERGY CORP- A | Industrials | 32.0K | $4.3M | 9.2% | +166.7% |
| RKLB ROCKET LAB CORP | Industrials | 60.0K | $3.9M | 8.2% | Held |
| NFLX NETFLIX INC | Services media | 40.0K | $3.8M | 8.2% | -11.1% |
| COHR COHERENT CORP | Other | 10.0K | $2.4M | 5.1% | Held |
| PLTR PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC-A | Technology | 13.0K | $1.9M | 4.1% | -63.9% |
| ASMIY ASM INTERNATIONAL-NY REG SHS | — | 2.5K | $1.9M | 4.0% | New |
| ANET ARISTA NETWORKS INC | Technology | 15.0K | $1.8M | 3.9% | -16.7% |
| UBER UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | Services media | 25.0K | $1.8M | 3.8% | Held |
| PANW PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | Technology | 10.0K | $1.6M | 3.4% | Held |
| TOST TOAST INC-CLASS A | Technology | 60.0K | $1.6M | 3.4% | Held |
| AVGO BROADCOM INC | Technology | 5.0K | $1.5M | 3.3% | Held |
| OKLO OKLO INC | Utilities | 30.0K | $1.5M | 3.2% | Held |
| SOFI SOFI TECHNOLOGIES INC | Financials | 80.0K | $1.3M | 2.7% | Held |
| MDB MONGODB INC | Technology | 5.0K | $1.2M | 2.6% | Held |
| PWR QUANTA SERVICES INC | Industrials | 2.1K | $1.2M | 2.5% | Held |
| HOOD ROBINHOOD MARKETS INC - A | Financials | 15.0K | $1.0M | 2.2% | Held |
| GLW CORNING INC | Industrials | 6.5K | $878K | 1.9% | Held |
| DOMO DOMO INC - CLASS B | Technology | 250.0K | $765K | 1.6% | Held |
| ZS ZSCALER INC | Technology | 5.0K | $701K | 1.5% | Held |
| ON ON SEMICONDUCTOR | Technology | 8.0K | $495K | 1.1% | Held |
| ASPN ASPEN AEROGELS INC | Consumer discretionary | 125.0K | $428K | 0.9% | Held |
| BWXT BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC | Industrials | 2.0K | $409K | 0.9% | Held |
| ACLS AXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES INC | Industrials | 4.0K | $372K | 0.8% | Held |
| GEV GE VERNOVA INC | Industrials | 400 | $349K | 0.7% | Held |
| ORA ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | Utilities | 2.0K | $224K | 0.5% | Held |
| MPWR MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC | Technology | 200 | $219K | 0.5% | Held |
| WOLF WOLFSPEED INC | Technology | 12.2K | $200K | 0.4% | +66.6% |
| FSLR FIRST SOLAR INC | Technology | 1.0K | $197K | 0.4% | Held |
| CHGG CHEGG INC | Services media | 260.0K | $193K | 0.4% | Held |
| SPWR SUNPOWER INC | Industrials | 150.0K | $191K | 0.4% | Held |
| ITRI ITRON INC | Technology | 2.0K | $179K | 0.4% | Held |
| COIN COINBASE GLOBAL INC -CLASS A | Financials | 1.0K | $175K | 0.4% | Held |
| STM STMICROELECTRONICS NV-NY SHS | Technology | 5.0K | $173K | 0.4% | Held |
| SEDG SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | Technology | 3.0K | $153K | 0.3% | Held |
| PHG KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS NVR- NY | Healthcare | 5.0K | $136K | 0.3% | Held |
| HON HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC | Industrials | 580 | $131K | 0.3% | Held |
| ENPH ENPHASE ENERGY INC | Technology | 3.0K | $113K | 0.2% | Held |
| COUR COURSERA INC | Technology | 10.0K | $58K | 0.1% | Held |
| CARR CARRIER GLOBAL CORP | Industrials | 1.0K | $56K | 0.1% | Held |
| SMR NUSCALE POWER CORP | Industrials | 5.0K | $54K | 0.1% | Held |
| ARQ ARQ INC | Other | 6.8K | $17K | 0.0% | Held |
| CHPT CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC | Technology | 3.0K | $15K | 0.0% | Held |
| OESX ORION ENERGY SYSTEMS INC | Industrials | 1.4K | $12K | 0.0% | Held |
| SOLS SOLSTICE ADV MATERIALS INC | Materials | 145 | $11K | 0.0% | Held |
13F filing history
| Period | Form | Filed | Entries | Reported value | Flags | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 13F-HR | May 14, 2026 | 47 | $46.9M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q4 2025 | 13F-HR | Feb 13, 2026 | 47 | $53.9M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q3 2025 | 13F-HR | Nov 14, 2025 | 49 | $59.6M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q2 2025 | 13F-HR | Aug 15, 2025 | 49 | $55.6M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q1 2025 | 13F-HR | May 15, 2025 | 47 | $41.3M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q4 2024 | 13F-HR | Feb 14, 2025 | 48 | $48.1M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q3 2024 | 13F-HR | Nov 14, 2024 | 46 | $50.7M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q2 2024 | 13F-HR | Aug 15, 2024 | 48 | $51.4M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
| Q1 2024 | 13F-HR | May 15, 2024 | 52 | $61.4M | canonical | SEC ↗ |
Similar funds
Sanders Capital, LLCGATES FOUNDATION TRUSTEAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCWoodbridge Co LtdAlecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtMubadala Investment Co PJSCH&H International Investment, LLCNewlands Management Operations LLCINVESTOR ABIndependent Franchise Partners LLPPineStone Asset Management Inc.Pentwater Capital Management LP